Figures (15)  Tables (5)
    • Figure 1. 

      An illustration of a heterogeneous UAV and UGV systems operating in a cluttered environment. The UAV performs forward reconnaissance while maintaining LOS with the UGV and planning an energy-efficient trajectory toward the goal, accounting for LOS occlusions caused by obstacles.

    • Figure 2. 

      Framework of the proposed method.

    • Figure 3. 

      Constraint-inactive comparison relative to Vme. (a), (b) Cumulative energy deviation $ \Delta E(t) $ from the Vme baseline for $ v_g\in\{8,10\}\,\mathrm{m/s} $ over the full episode. (c), (d) Corresponding UAV speed profiles under the same setting.

    • Figure 4. 

      Scenario 1 (initial NLOS): planar trajectories of the UGV and UAV.

    • Figure 5. 

      Scenario 1 (initial NLOS): altitude evolution and LOS clearance for Unconstrained and EnergyConstrained. (a) UAV height profiles. (b) LOS clearance/margin metric.

    • Figure 6. 

      Scenario 1 (initial NLOS): cumulative propulsion energy aligned by progress and instantaneous power computed from executed velocities using Eq. (40).

    • Figure 7. 

      Scenario 2 (initial LOS): planar trajectories of the UGV and UAV in a cluttered urban environment with multiple obstacles.

    • Figure 8. 

      Scenario 2 (initial LOS): altitude evolution and LOS clearance for Unconstrained and EnergyConstrained. (a) UAV height profiles. (b) LOS clearance/margin metric.

    • Figure 9. 

      Scenario 2 (initial LOS): cumulative propulsion energy aligned by progress and instantaneous power computed from executed velocities using Eq. (40).

    • Figure 10. 

      Energy comparison under ideal, mild-disturbance, and strong-disturbance execution. A positive $ \eta_E $ indicates that EnergyConstrained consumes less total propulsion energy than Unconstrained under the same disturbance case.

    • Figure 11. 

      Minimum LOS clearance under ideal, mild-disturbance, and strong-disturbance execution. The dashed line denotes the LOS safety threshold of 1.0 m.

    • Figure 12. 

      Planar trajectories in the shared obstacle field. The UGV trajectory is fixed and shared. The three UAV trajectories correspond to proposed, Gao et al.[34], and Yang et al.[35]

    • Figure 13. 

      Progress-aligned cumulative energy and instantaneous power. Cumulative energy is compared at matched UAV progress to reduce bias from different travel distances.

    • Figure 14. 

      LOS margin over time under the three embedded propulsion-energy models, with $ \varepsilon_{\rm{LOS}}=1.0\rm{\ m} $.

    • Figure 15. 

      UAV speed magnitude over time under the three embedded propulsion-energy models.

    • Input: Sampling period $ \Delta t $; horizon T; episodes $ N_{{\rm{ep}}} $; obstacle set $ {\cal{O}} $; inflation margin b; UGV reference $ {\rm{UGVRef}}(\cdot) $; UGV goal $ {\bf{x}}_{v,g} $; LOS parameters $ (S,\tau,\varepsilon_{{\rm{LOS}}}) $; ahead parameters $ (s_{\min},d_{{\rm{ahead}}}) $; velocity bounds $ (v_{\max},v_{z,\max}) $; altitude bounds $ (z_{\min},z_{\max}) $; clearance margin $ m_{{\rm{col}}} $; candidate sets $ ({\cal{A}},{\cal{B}},{\cal{G}}) $; Shield weights $ (\lambda_E,\lambda_{\Delta v}) $, $ (\eta_{{\rm{LOS}}},\eta_{{\rm{obs}}},\eta_f,\eta_v,\eta_{\Delta v}) $; energy parameters $ \Theta_E $; reward weights w; discount factor γ.
      Output: Learned policy $ \pi_{\theta} $ and Shield $ {\cal{S}}(\cdot) $.
      1: $ \theta\leftarrow{\rm{Init}}() $, $ {\cal{D}}\leftarrow\emptyset $.
      2: for $ {\rm{ep}}=1 $ to $ N_{{\rm{ep}}} $ do
      3: $ ({\bf{x}}_{u,0},{\bf{x}}_{v,0})\leftarrow{\rm{Reset}}() $, $ {\bf{v}}_{{\rm{safe}},-1}\leftarrow\mathbf{0} $.
      4: for $ t=0 $ to $ T-1 $ do
      5: $ o_t\leftarrow{\rm{Obs}}({\bf{x}}_{u,t},{\bf{x}}_{v,t}) $, $ {\bf{v}}_{{\rm{des}},t}\sim\pi_{\theta}(\cdot\mid o_t) $.
      6: $ {\bf{v}}_{v,t}\leftarrow{\rm{UGVRef}}({\bf{x}}_{v,t},t) $.
      7: $ (d_{{\rm{LOS}},t},g_{{\rm{LOS}},t},\hat{{\bf{t}}}_{v,t},s_{f,t}) \leftarrow {\rm{Metrics}}({\bf{x}}_{u,t},{\bf{x}}_{v,t},{\bf{x}}_{v,g},{\cal{O}},b,S,\tau) $.
      8: $ {\bf{p}}_{{\rm{ref}},t} \leftarrow {\bf{x}}_{v,t}+d_{{\rm{ahead}}}\hat{{\bf{t}}}_{v,t} $.
      9: $ {\cal{C}}_t \leftarrow {\rm{CandidateSet}}({\bf{v}}_{{\rm{des}},t},{\cal{A}},{\cal{B}},{\cal{G}},v_{\max},v_{z,\max}) $.
      10: $ (\hat{{\bf{x}}}_{u,t+1},\hat{{\bf{x}}}_{v,t+1}, \hat{d}_{{\rm{obs}},t+1}, \hat{g}_{{\rm{LOS}},t+1}, \hat{s}_{f,t+1}) \leftarrow {\rm{PredictEvaluate}} ({\cal{C}}_t,{\bf{x}}_{u,t},{\bf{x}}_{v,t},{\bf{v}}_{v,t}, {\bf{x}}_{v,g},{\cal{O}},b,S,\tau,\Delta t) $.
      11: $ {\cal{V}}_t \leftarrow {\rm{AdmissibleSet}} ({\cal{C}}_t, \hat{{\bf{x}}}_{u,t+1}, \hat{d}_{{\rm{obs}},t+1}, \hat{g}_{{\rm{LOS}},t+1}, \hat{s}_{f,t+1}, z_{\min},z_{\max},m_{{\rm{col}}}, \varepsilon_{{\rm{LOS}}},s_{\min}) $.
      12: if $ {\cal{V}}_t\neq\emptyset $ then
      13: $ {\bf{v}}_{{\rm{safe}},t} \leftarrow {\rm{Project}} ({\cal{V}}_t,{\bf{v}}_{{\rm{des}},t},{\bf{v}}_{{\rm{safe}},t-1}, \lambda_E,\lambda_{\Delta v}) $.
      14: else
      15: $ {\bf{v}}_{{\rm{safe}},t} \leftarrow {\rm{Recover}} ({\cal{C}}_t, \hat{g}_{{\rm{LOS}},t+1}, \hat{d}_{{\rm{obs}},t+1}, \hat{s}_{f,t+1}, {\bf{v}}_{{\rm{safe}},t-1}, \eta_{{\rm{LOS}}},\eta_{{\rm{obs}}},\eta_f,\eta_v,\eta_{\Delta v}) $.
      16: end if
      17: $ {\bf{x}}_{u,t+1} \leftarrow {\bf{x}}_{u,t}+{\bf{v}}_{{\rm{safe}},t}\Delta t $, $ {\bf{x}}_{v,t+1} \leftarrow {\bf{x}}_{v,t}+{\bf{v}}_{v,t}\Delta t $.
      18: $ I_t\leftarrow \|{\bf{v}}_{{\rm{safe}},t}-{\bf{v}}_{{\rm{des}},t}\|_2 $, $ E_t\leftarrow {\rm{Energy}}({\bf{v}}_{{\rm{safe}},t};\Theta_E)\Delta t $.
      19: $ (\hat{{\bf{t}}}_{v,t+1},s_{f,t+1}) \leftarrow {\rm{Ahead}}({\bf{x}}_{u,t+1},{\bf{x}}_{v,t+1},{\bf{x}}_{v,g}) $, $ {\bf{p}}_{{\rm{ref}},t+1} \leftarrow {\bf{x}}_{v,t+1}+d_{{\rm{ahead}}}\hat{{\bf{t}}}_{v,t+1} $.
      20: $ r_{{\rm{prog}},t} \leftarrow \|{\bf{x}}_{u,t}-{\bf{p}}_{{\rm{ref}},t}\|_2 - \|{\bf{x}}_{u,t+1}-{\bf{p}}_{{\rm{ref}},t+1}\|_2 $.
      21: $ \sigma_{{\rm{blk}},t} \leftarrow [\varepsilon_{{\rm{LOS}}}-g_{{\rm{LOS}},t}]_{+} $, $ \sigma_{f,t}\leftarrow[s_{\min}-s_{f,t}]_{+} $.
      22: $ r_t \leftarrow {\rm{Reward}} (r_{{\rm{prog}},t},E_t,I_t,\sigma_{{\rm{blk}},t},\sigma_{f,t}, {\bf{v}}_{{\rm{safe}},t},{\bf{v}}_{{\rm{safe}},t-1};w) $.
      23: $ o_{t+1}\leftarrow{\rm{Obs}}({\bf{x}}_{u,t+1},{\bf{x}}_{v,t+1}) $.
      24: $ {\cal{D}}\leftarrow {\cal{D}}\cup \{(o_t,{\bf{v}}_{{\rm{des}},t},{\bf{v}}_{{\rm{safe}},t},r_t,o_{t+1})\} $.
      25: $ \theta\leftarrow{\rm{Update}}(\theta,{\cal{D}},\gamma) $.
      26: end for
      27: end for
      28: return $ \pi_{\theta} $ and $ {\cal{S}}(\cdot) $.

      Table 1. 

      Energy-efficient constraint-consistent shielded reinforcement learning.

    • Symbol Meaning Value
      $ \Delta t $ Sampling period $ 0.1 {\rm{s}} $
      T Episode horizon 5,000 steps
      $ L\times W $ Workspace size in $ xy $ 200 m × 180 m
      $ v_{\max} $ UAV speed limit 15 m/s
      $ [z_{\min},z_{\max}] $ UAV altitude bounds [5, 30] m
      $ z_0 $ Initial UAV altitude 15 m
      $ d_{{\rm{ahead}}} $ Look-ahead reference distance 30 m
      $ s_{\min} $ Minimum ahead distance 4 m
      $ \varepsilon_{{\rm{LOS}}} $ LOS margin threshold 1.0 m
      S LOS samples on the segment 64
      τ Soft-min temperature 0.25
      $ (d_{{\rm{safe}}},d_{{\rm{crit}}},p) $ LOS risk mapping parameters (1.0 m, 0.2 m, 2)
      $ m_{{\rm{col}}} $ Collision margin 0.3 m
      The only difference between EnergyConstrained and Unconstrained is the energy weight $ w_E $ (EnergyConstrained: $ w_E>0 $, Unconstrained: $ w_E=0 $).

      Table 1. 

      Key parameters for the propulsion-energy ablation study.

    • Metric Proposed Gao et al.[34] Yang et al.[35]
      Total energy (J) 1,807.0 2,159.0 2,460.0
      Energy/distance (J/m) 9.08 10.39 11.57
      Travel distance (m) 199.1 207.8 212.7
      Min. LOS margin (m) 10.98 10.88 8.76
      Mean altitude (m) 14.66 15.17 15.84

      Table 2. 

      Comparison of three embedded propulsion-energy models under identical task settings and feasibility enforcement.

    • ComponentMean (ms)Std. (ms)95th Perc. (ms)
      LOS evaluation11.591.8615.16
      ESDF field query0.170.050.23
      Field-gradient query0.160.040.21
      Candidate-direction search11.691.9515.33
      Shield mapping9.995.0415.71
      Total per-step time33.607.5646.76

      Table 3. 

      Online timing breakdown of the proposed SAC–Shield controller under $ N=15 $, $ S=64 $, and 2,000 control steps.

    • SettingNSMean time (ms)Frequency (Hz)
      Small5162.75363.69
      Moderate106417.0058.82
      Default-scale156422.0245.41
      Large2012858.5317.08
      Largest tested3012886.5311.56

      Table 4. 

      Scalability of online feasibility evaluation with respect to local obstacles N and LOS samples S.