Figures (8)  Tables (6)
    • Figure 1. 

      Overall network architecture of the PIEDRN fault diagnosis model.

    • Figure 2. 

      UAV fault diagnosis procedure based on the proposed PIEDRN model.

    • Figure 3. 

      (a) Training loss curve for the physical information fusion extractor, and (b) loss decay curve for the adaptive loss Transformer classifier.

    • Figure 4. 

      (a) t-SNE plot without feature clustering, and (b) t-SNE plot after feature clustering by PIEDRN.

    • Figure 5. 

      Confusion matrix for datasets D1–D4.

    • Figure 6. 

      Comparison of the classification performances of PIEDRN across different channels.

    • Figure 7. 

      SHAP visualization graph. (a) Mean values of various feature weights, and (b) a scatter plot produced with various feature weights.

    • Figure 8. 

      Hyperparameter sensitivity change graph: (a) represents the number of stacked layers; (b) is the number of heads contained in PIEDRN; (c) is the number of hidden layers contained in the DRN; and (d) is the size of the weights.

    • Require: Dataset $ D $, loss weight $ \alpha $, epochs $ E_1, E_2 $, batch size $ B $
      Ensure: Best DRN model $ M_{\text{best}} $, best Transformer model $ T_{\text{best}} $, metrics $ Met $
      1: Step 1: Data Preparation
      2: $ D_{tr}, D_{v}, D_{te} \gets \text{Split}(D) $
      3: $ \text{Loader}_{tr} \gets \text{DataLoader}(D_{tr}, B) $
      4: Step 2: DRN Pre-training (Residual Generation)
      5: $ M_{\text{best}} \gets \text{PreTrain}\_\text{DRN}(D_{tr}, D_{v}, \alpha, E_1) $
      6: Step 3: Joint Transformer Training
      7: $ T \gets \text{Init}\_\text{Transformer}(15) $
      8: $ \text{opt}_T \gets \text{Optimizer}(T) $
      9: $ \text{max}\_\text{acc} \gets 0 $
      10: for $ e \gets 1 $ to $ E_2 $ do
      11: for each $ \text{batch} $ in $ \text{Loader}_{tr} $ do
      12: $ r \gets M_{\text{best}}[x_{\text{DRN}}] - [y_{\text{DRN}}] $
      13: $ x_{\text{fus}} \gets \text{Concat}([x_{\text{raw}}], r) $
      14: $ \text{loss} \gets \text{Loss}\_\text{CE}(T(x_{\text{fus}}), [\text{label}]) $
      15: $ \text{Clip}\_\text{Grad}(T) $
      16: end for
      17: $ T_{\text{best}} \gets T $
      18: end for
      19: Step 4: Evaluation
      20: $ Met \gets \text{Calc}\_\text{Metrics}(T_{\text{best}}, D_{te}) $
      21: return $ M_{\text{best}}, T_{\text{best}}, Met $

      Table 1. 

      PIEDRN core algorithm framework.

    • Dataset DRN PIEDRN
      HD DP LR AH HD LY DP LR
      A1 462 0.2555 0.0007 8 512 2 0.3879 0.0002
      A2 482 0.1265 0.0003 2 512 2 0.1843 0.0001
      A3 272 0.3852 0.0008 8 512 3 0.3124 0.00001
      A4 272 0.3852 0.0008 8 512 3 0.3124 0.00001
      U1 465 / 0.0001 2 465 2 0.2241 0.0016
      U2 220 / 0.0001 10 492 2 0.1081 0.0034

      Table 1. 

      Model parameter configuration.

    • Dataset Metrics PIEDRN MTCL-UAV DCdetector Anomaly transformer TimesNet PatchTST CGAD
      D1 ACC 0.9931 0.9384 0.9343 0.9470 0.9070 0.9151 0.8862
      Precision 0.9933 0.9244 0.8717 0.8788 0.8915 0.9057 0.7753
      Recall 0.9931 0.8417 0.8872 0.8410 0.7460 0.7648 0.8225
      F1-score 0.9930 0.8811 0.8794 0.8595 0.8123 0.8293 0.7982
      D2 ACC 0.9724 0.9470 0.9135 0.9409 0.9266 0.9512 0.9078
      Precision 0.9727 0.7481 0.6799 0.7189 0.7385 0.7430 0.6310
      Recall 0.9724 0.9152 0.6950 0.9017 0.7177 0.8521 0.8653
      F1-score 0.9714 0.8233 0.6874 0.8000 0.7279 0.7938 0.7298
      D3 ACC 0.9724 0.9299 0.9148 0.9263 0.9072 0.9129 0.8247
      Precision 0.9741 0.8047 0.7310 0.7358 0.7482 0.7752 0.4870
      Recall 0.9724 0.7136 0.7370 0.8619 0.6296 0.6386 1.000
      F1-score 0.9728 0.7564 0.7340 0.7939 0.6838 0.7003 0.6550
      D4 ACC 0.9690 0.9256 0.9261 0.8981 0.8991 0.9076 0.8755
      Precision 0.9747 0.8404 0.8213 0.7882 0.8216 0.8260 0.7214
      Recall 0.9690 0.7965 0.7938 0.7137 0.6732 0.7181 0.7004
      F1-score 0.9698 0.8178 0.8073 0.7491 0.7400 0.7683 0.7107
      Avg F1 0.9768 0.8197 0.7770 0.8006 0.7410 0.7729 0.7234

      Table 2. 

      Diagnosis and detection results on the ALFA dataset.

    • MetricsDataset U1Dataset U2Average F1
      ACCPRERECF1 scoreACCPRERECF1 score
      OCSVM0.97540.97950.99450.97150.88790.72701.00000.84190.9067
      IForest0.98230.96300.99310.97780.89340.73681.00000.84850.9132
      XGBoost0.91900.85091.00000.91940.97610.92540.92530.92060.9200
      AutoEncoder0.98750.97370.98310.97840.93990.83231.00000.90850.9435
      CGAD0.99860.97330.98260.97790.95400.91240.93580.92400.9419
      Autoformer0.97090.98040.95620.96820.94290.89280.91920.90580.937
      FEDformer0.97930.98230.97280.97750.94320.89560.91680.90610.9418
      PatchTST0.96990.96430.97080.96750.94740.86680.97350.91710.9423
      TimesNet0.95550.92530.98330.95340.92960.82330.97330.89200.9227
      Anomaly0.97140.94181.00000.97000.97390.91960.94630.93280.9514
      DCdectector0.96620.94370.98580.96430.95460.89060.96690.92720.9458
      MTCL-UAV0.98070.96410.99540.97950.95830.88590.98780.93410.9568
      PIEDRN0.94740.94620.94740.94740.98080.98080.98080.98070.9636

      Table 3. 

      The fault diagnosis results obtained on the FW-UAV dataset.

    • Noise type Method Evaluation metrics
      ACC PRE REC F1 score
      Normal data SAE[34] 0.9455 0.9434 0.7116 0.7981
      LSTM-AE[35] 0.9496 0.8866 0.8021 0.8301
      LSTM-SAE[36] 0.9432 0.8483 0.7949 0.8286
      Stacked-LSTM[37] 0.8719 0.7091 0.3188 0.4119
      Itransformer[38] 0.9236 0.9660 0.5520 0.6917
      TMSxier[39] 0.9643 0.9860 0.7977 0.8734
      RSTAE[40] 0.9695 0.9592 0.8426 0.8934
      PIEDRN 0.9931 0.9933 0.9931 0.9930
      20 dB SNR SAE 0.9431 0.9870 0.6521 0.7754
      LSTM-AE 0.9479 0.9368 0.7203 0.8063
      LSTM-SAE 0.9373 0.8738 0.7314 0.7790
      Stacked-LSTM 0.8655 0.6707 0.2872 0.3770
      Itransformer 0.8733 0.3112 0.7406 0.4138
      TMSxier 0.9231 0.8743 0.5992 0.6886
      RSTAE 0.9521 0.9360 0.7599 0.8319
      PIEDRN 0.9897 0.9897 0.9897 0.9895
      14 dB SNR SAE 0.9365 0.9955 0.6101 0.7489
      LSTM-AE 0.9380 0.9031 0.7101 0.7794
      LSTM-SAE 0.9331 0.8536 0.7308 0.7691
      Stacked-LSTM 0.8597 0.6835 0.1285 0.2000
      Itransformer 0.8380 0.3562 0.1415 0.1859
      TMSxier 0.9104 0.8930 0.4672 0.6031
      RSTAE 0.9436 0.9498 0.4672 0.7939
      PIEDRN 0.9862 0.9888 0.9862 0.9865

      Table 4. 

      Comparison among the impacts of noise on the performance of different models.

    • State ACC PRE REC F1 score
      PIEDRN 0.9931 0.9933 0.9931 0.9930
      Without DRN 0.9621 0.9658 0.9621 0.9625
      Without $ \lambda $ 0.9897 0.9863 0.9897 0.9877

      Table 5. 

      Results of ablation experiments conducted on the ALFA dataset.