Figures (4)  Tables (7)
    • Figure 1. 

      District map of Dinajpur. Map source: Office of Dinajpur Sadar Upazila (https://bangladesh-map-all.blogspot.com/p/blog-page_11.html).

    • Figure 2. 

      District map of Lalmonirhat. Map source: Office of Dinajpur Sadar Upazila (www.bangla2000.com/bangladesh/Districts/lalmonirhat.shtm).

    • Figure 3. 

      TC, TR, VC, FC, GM, and net return of maize production of Dinajpur and Lalmonirhat district.

    • Figure 4. 

      Maize cultivation in the study areas.

    • Dinajpur Lalmonirhat
      Dinajpur sadar Birganj Kaharole Patgram Kaliganj Lalmonirhat sadar
      Korni Shahorgram Shundorpur Panbari Votmari Chinipara
      Chehelgaji Husnapara Mukundapara Kashbari Modati Lamuriharadi
      Shovra Madovbati Ramchandrapur Kani Chandrapur Harivanga
      Mohadebpur Pakura Kamur Baura Chaparhut Adorshapara
      Bochagonj Robipur Kantogir Kuchilbari Tush vander Foringer digi
      Source: Field survey, 2017.

      Table 1. 

      Study areas selected in the different districts.

    • Value range of BCR Generic interpretation
      BCR < 1 Investment option generates losses.
      BCR = 1 Investment option is neither profitable nor loss.
      BCR > 1 Investment option is profitable
      Source: Author Illustration 2017. The BCR is calculated by dividing the present value of benefits by that of costs and investments.

      Table 2. 

      BCR range interpretation.

    • VariableBoro rice (pooled sample) (n = 300)Maize (pooled sample) (n = 300)Lalmonirhat (n = 150)Dinajpur (n = 150)
      Freq%Freq%Freq%Freq%
      Age group of farmers (years)
      15–4518561.517658.679764.677952.67
      46–608124.38428.002919.335536.67
      Greater than 603414.24013.3324161610.67
      Educational level
      No formal education7725.712742.410268.12516.7
      Primary school10133.74314.2585.63422.9
      Middle school/JSC6120.39230.552013.27247.9
      SSC3812.7279.00149149
      Collage and above237.7123.8564.253.5
      Number of plot
      One plot14448.021571.5510368.811174.3
      More than one plot15652.08528.454731.23925.7
      Association membership
      No19163.720367.79663.910771.5
      Yes10936.39732.35436.14328.5
      Ready market last year
      No28896.05819.453120.82718.1
      Yes124.024280.5511979.212381.9
      Access to extension
      No21170.316956.257952.88959.7
      Yes8929.713143.757147.26140.3
      Access to credit
      No24481.324481.2512180.612381.9
      Yes4615.35618.752919.42718.1
      Access to good roads
      Tarred with potholes/rough and marshy16755.714949.6510469.44529.9
      Tarred but not asphalt/rough and smooth13344.3115150.354630.610570.1
      Source: Field Survey, 2022.

      Table 3. 

      Characteristics of boro rice and maize farmers.

    • Indices variables selectedBoro rice (pooled sample) n = 300Maize (pooled sample) n = 300Lalmonirhat (n = 150)Dinajpur (n = 150)
      MinMaMSDMinMaMSDMinMaMSDMinMaMSD
      Farmer's age (years)157549.259.21157549.3411.61197546.2214.33186952.4511.7
      Education (years)0184.233.120195.544.970153.976.031167.13.86
      Experience (years)35622.1112.471176.1010.831177.1113.341135.0910.37
      Farm size (ha)0.190.748.10.2112.3612.710.292.741.70.3111.974.73
      Number of farm plots0.771.781.340.4151.432.160.5151.540.730.4101.314.12
      Extension visits0193.444.33042.164.83031.451.48052.873.71
      Size of household2125.474.11395.184.71485.336.49395.025.09

      Table 4. 

      Descriptive statistics of farmers' characteristics.

    • Particular variables selected Boro rice (pooled sample) n = 300 Maize (pooled sample) n = 300 Lalmonirhat (n = 150) Dinajpur (n = 150)
      Freq % Freq % Freq % Freq %
      Fertilizer use
      No 0 0 62 20.66 29 19.4 33 22.2
      Yes 300 100 238 79.33 121 80.6 117 77.8
      Pesticide use
      No 130 43.4 287 95.66 144 95.8 143 95.1
      Yes 170 56.6 13 4.33 6 4.2 7 4.9
      Seed variety used
      Traditional 7 2.34 195 65 86 57.6 109 72.9
      Improved 293 97.66 105 35 64 42.4 41 27.1
      Manure use
      No 262 87.37 293 97.66 148 98.6 145 96.5
      Yes 38 12.63 7 2.33 2 1.4 5 3.5
      Farmer ensured zero tillage
      No 300 100 214 71.33 103 68.8 111 74.3
      Yes 0 0 86 28.66 47 31.2 39 25.7
      Choice of technologies
      No use 3 1.11 68 22.66 28 19.11 40 26.44
      Improved seed 181 60.2 51 17 21 14.05 30 20.22
      Fertilizer and row planting 109 36.46 164 54.66 95 63.34 69 45.8
      All technologies 7 2.23 17 5.66 6 3.5 11 7.54

      Table 5. 

      Distribution of boro rice and maize farmers according to technology used.

    • Variable Boro rice (pooled sample) n = 300 Maize (pooled sample) n = 300 Lalmonirhat (n = 150) Dinajpur (n = 150)
      Variable cost (A)
      Seedling 5,111.04 8,889.05 9,089.79 8,688.31
      Urea 3,733.9 5,531.21 5,506.6 5,556.42
      TSP 3,556.44 5,151.7 5,046.7 5,256.7
      MP 2,708.14 3,044.82 2,922.71 3,166.93
      Power tiller 6,698.5 6,017.75 6,758.4 5,385.09
      Irrigation 16,986.7 5,121.7 5,381.7 4,861.68
      Insecticides 4,513.12 3,492.22 3,767.61 3,216.83
      Manure 2,594.8 2,519.38 2,624.12 2,414.64
      Labor cost 40,183.17 30,377.75 30,944.98 29,810.53
      Total variable cost (A) 86,084.92 70,199.9 72,042.61 68,357.13
      Fixed cost
      Land use cost 37,607.17 36,185 35,320 37,050
      Interest on operating capital 5034.2 5,265 5,403.2 5,126.8
      Total fixed cost (B) 42,641.37 41,450 40,723.2 42,176.8
      Total cost (A + B) 128,726.3 111,649.9 112,765.8 110,533.9
      Variable cost: variable cost refers to the costs of production that change according to the level of output or size of farming activity. Total variable cost is the total expenditure on all variable inputs used in agricultural production during a given period. Fixed cost refers to the costs of agricultural production that do not change with the level of output in the short run. Total Fixed Cost (TFC) is the total expenditure on all fixed inputs used in agricultural production during a given period.

      Table 6. 

      Per hectare total variable cost of maize and boro-rice production (Tk/ha).

    • Variable Boro rice (pooled sample) n = 300 Maize (pooled sample) n = 300 Lalmonirhat (n = 150) Dinajpur (n = 150)
      Total return (TR) (Tk.) 136,540.5 144,474.2 139,500.3 149,448.1
      Variable cost (VC) (Tk.) 85,305.93 70,199.87 68,357.13 720,42.61
      Fixed cost (FC) (Tk.) 41,717.94 41,450 42,176.8 40,723.2
      Gross margin (TR-VC) (Tk.) 51,234.52 74,274.32 71,143.19 77,405.45
      Net return TR-(VC+FC) 9,516.6 32,824.33 28,966.4 36,682.25
      BCR (full cost basis) 1.07 1.3 1.26 1.33
      BCR (variable cost basis) 1.60 2.06 2.04 2.07
      Source: Field survey, 2022.

      Table 7. 

      TR, GM, net profit, and BCR of maize and boro-rice (Tk/ha) in the study areas.